Telly Savalas
The Official Site of Telly Savalas The Official Site of Telly Savalas
About Telly Savalas The Official Site of Telly Savalas
Border
Border
Home
About Telly
News
Biography
Career Highlights
Films
Quotes
Photos
Awards
Fast Facts
Shopping
Library
Products
Posters
Auctions
Community
Downloads
Tribute Sites
Business Inquiries
Business Application
Border
News
Check out this month's Telly Savalas Television appearances. Click here for details.


Biography

A dynamic actor, producer and individual, Telly Savalas is best remembered for his role as the tough-talking New York City detective Theodore Kojak. A product of New York himself, Telly dabbled with numerous professions before locking in on acting. Off screen he enjoyed a full personal life as well, complete with love and adventure. Telly participated a variety of sports, married three times and fathered six children, who were his greatest joys in life.
More >>

Career Highlights

  • Received a Best Supporting Actor Academy Award nomination in 1963 for playing Feto Gomez, a prisoner in Birdman of Alcatraz.

  • Played memorable roles in two war movies: The Dirty Dozen (1967) and Kelly's Heroes (1970).

  • Played the James Bond villain Blofeld in On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969).
More Highlights >>

Photos


Telly Savalas Telly Savalas Telly Savalas
Telly Savalas Telly Savalas Telly Savalas

More Photos >>

Fast Facts

Birth Name: Aristotle Savalas
Born: January 21, 1922, Garden City, New York
Died: January 22, 1994, Universal City, California

Nationality: Greek
Parents: Nicholas and Christina Savalas
Siblings: (in order of birth) Gus, (Telly), George, Theodore and Katherine

More Facts >>

TOP
Lollipop

Telly Savalas Downloads

Fast Facts

Telly Photos
Bottom Curve
Bottom Frame
Bottom Corner
Home | Facebook | About Telly | Shopping | Community
Business Inquiries | Site Info
© Estates of Telly Savalas
Bottom Frame
Bottom Corner